Schedule

Weekdays
(except Fridays after 7pm):

6.30am ~ 9.30am
BREAKER

Vital new music and fresh data to start your social media day including the latest business and farming reports.

9.30am ~ 12.30pm
MORNING PHASE

Community news and balanced views and contemporary sounds.

12.30pm ~ 3.30pm
THE HUB

The leisure and pleasure show. Ambient music + things 2c, 2 hear & 2 do.

3.30pm ~ 6.30pm
CUE POINT

Interactive traffic and travel updates including the trains, on the buses and at the taxi rank.

6.30pm ~ 7.00pm
THE NIGHT PAPER

Local news from local reporters. The stats & stories behind the news that matters to you.

7.00pm ~ 10.00pm
STREET LEVEL

The word on the street (cultural trends) and the new music (singles) to match.

10.00pm ~ 1.00am
AFTER DARK

The new music (singles) continues plus key cuts from the latest albums.

1.00am ~ 6.30am
THE NIGHT TUBE

Nonstop contemporary and new music from dark to dawn.

The Weekend

Fridays from 7pm
Starts with Dare’s unique
‘NIGHT CLUB SEQUENCE’:

7.00pm ~ 8.00pm
CULTURE CLUB

Arts magazine.

8.00pm ~ 10.00pm
CENTRAL CLUB

Reggae – gold & new.

10.00pm ~ 1.00am
ROCK CLUB

Rock – gold & new.

1.00am ~ 7.00am
THE NIGHT TUBE

Nonstop contemporary and new music from dark to dawn.

Saturdays:

7.00am ~ 10.00am
WHEN SATURDAY COMES

Vital new music and what’s on data to kick off your weekend in style.

10.00am ~ 12.00pm
CLASSIC 87.7

Masterpieces and masterworks.

12.00pm ~ 2.00pm
FORK AND CORK

The lunchtime show for foodies.

2.00pm ~ 4.00pm
SOUNDS OF THE WORLD

World music and associated global issues.

4.00pm ~ 5.30pm
NATURAL ACTS

Local and unsigned artists including in session and unplugged.

5.30pm ~ 8.00pm
THE OTHER CHART

Counting down the Indie Top 30 (singles).

8.00pm ~ 9.00pm
JAZZ CASUAL

Jazz plus gig guide.

9.00pm ~ 10.00pm
SOME FOLK

Folk plus gig guide.

10.00pm ~ 1.00am
ANOTHER  SATURDAY NIGHT

Blues, Progressive Rock and R&B plus gig guide.

1.00am ~ 7.00am
THE NIGHT TUBE

Non­stop contemporary and new music from dark to dawn.

The Weekend

Sundays:

7.00am ~ 10.00am
VILLAGE VOICE

The smooth Sunday information service including church, environmental and gardening news.

10.00am ~ 12.00pm
THE OLDE ORIGINAL

50’s & 60’s with a slant towards the greatest American Rock & Roll.

12.00pm ~ 2.00pm
SOUNDS OF YOUR LIFE

You say, we play: requests & dedications.

2.00pm ~ 3.00pm
DARING WOMEN

Interviews with female creatives, politicians, scientists etc + great music from female artists.

3.00pm ~ 5.00pm
FRESH AIR

Modern and mellow easy listening favourites.

5.00pm ~ 8.00pm
THE SUPER CHART

Local Top 40 singles rundown.

8.00pm ~ 8.30pm
CAPITAL CITY

Business news and Stock Market appraisals.

8.30pm ~ 9.00pm
ASIAN 30

Asian new music releases and the latest Bollywood film reviews.

9.00pm ~ 10.00pm
OPEN AIR

Access phone-in for the community to raise and discuss local issues.

10.00pm ~ 1.00am
THE BIG COUNTRY

Best of hot country & new Americana from the UK/US.

1.00am ~ 6.30am
THE NIGHT TUBE

Nonstop contemporary and new music from dark to dawn.